southtowne christmas party

Hello, Southtowne Members. This Page is For You.

This information is public, so feel free to check it out if you aren’t a member, but this page is meant to be a helpful resource for Southtowne members…kind of like an electronic SpinOff. Don’t see something you’re looking for? Contact Deanna and let her know!

ANNOUNCEMENTS & NEWS

Did You Miss A Meeting?

Each member needs to meet the following requirements:

  • Attend or make up at least 50% of your Rotary club meetings in each half of the year.
  • Attend at least 30% of your club’s meetings in each half of the year.
  • A member may not miss or fail to make up four consecutive meetings.
  • It’s your responsibility to send information about a make up to Nancy or record in the District Database (DACdb).

Weekly Duty Assignments

For back-table duty, please arrive by 11:30. If you are unable to attend, please find a substitute for your shift and notify the SpinOff editor. Weekly Duty Assignments are coordinated by John Pfanner. Please do not hesitate to VOLUNTEER for upcoming house duties.

No Meeting: Happy Thanksgiving!

 

Set-up: John Pfanner
Greeter: Lee Schnabel
Visa: Gerry Reicher
Cashier/Raffle: Paul Reiss
Day’s Thought: Willow Cordain
Sgt at arms: Kevin Kinsport
Take-down: John Pfanner

Avenues of Service and Committees

Below, you will find committees & members assigned to those committees. Want to join a committee or just learn more about what’s needed? Contact the chair (indicated with a “C” next to their name) to get involved!

 

 

Administration

Club Training Officer

  • Steve Hutchinson, C
  • Debbie Snow
  • Ron Sticka

Finance Committee

  • Jim McQuiston, C
  • Mark Gissiner
  • Stephanie Hirche
  • Tony Reynicke
  • Scott Wilber

Grant Compliance Officer

  • Ted Stevens, C
  • Pat Miller, Assistant

House

  • Jantzen Lloyd

Nominating

  • Bruce Shaw, C
  • Susie Hanner
  • Sarah Mellgren
  • Walt Meyer
  • Doug Mozan

Policy & Procedures

  • Steve Hutchinson, C
  • Andy Laird
  • Christie McDonald
  • Bruce Shaw
  • Ted Stevens

 

 

 

 

Local Community Service

Community Services Steer Team

  • Camille Ronzio, C
  • Andrea Lamanna
  • Jenny Johnson
  • Gerry Reicher

Downtown Languages Service Team

  • Inara Fernandez
  • Scott Wilber

Emergency Loan Team

  • Camille Ronzio, C
  • Rick Duncan
  • Nancy Glines
  • Jenny Johnson
  • Renee Yandel

Fairfield Elementary Service Team

  • Sarah Mellgren, C
  • Linda Carnine
  • Bill Weir
  • Scott Wilber

Food for Lane County Service Team

  • Linda Anderson, C
  • Jantzen Lloyd
  • Deborah Steely

Food Boxes Service Team

  • Walt & Nancy Meyer, C
  • Laura Abruzzini
  • Willow Cordain
  • Logan Dralle
  • Jantzen Lloyd
  • Leslie Parker
  • Ray Schneidmiller
  • Deborah Steely
  • Don Steely
  • Jean Stover
  • Kyle Williams
  • Renee Yandel

Head Start Service Team

  • Stephanie Hirsch, C
  • Laura Abruzzini
  • Rick Duncan
  • Inara Fernandez

Homeless Committee

  • Bruce Shaw, C
  • Dick Briggs
  • Glen Brigham
  • Ben Mondragon
  • Leslie Parker
  • Ginny Saunders
  • Renee Yandel

Meals on Wheels Service Team

  • Rod Holst, C
  • Laura Abruzzini
  • Linda Carnine
  • Carol Cohen
  • Logan Dralle
  • Leslie Parker
  • Kyle Williams

 

 

 

International Community Service

Friendship Exchange

  • Camille Ronzio, C
  • Sally Briggs
  • Mary O’Leary
  • Ted Stevens

Hospital Supply

  • Don Steely, C
  • Lauren Alexander
  • Jim Anderson

Peace Committee

  • Jim Anderson, C
  • Linda Carnine
  • Carol Cohen
  • Susie Hanner
  • Jantzen Lloyd
  • Pat Miller

World Service

  • Jerry Reicher, C
  • Nick Balthrop
  • Dick Briggs
  • Linda Carnine
  • Inara Fernandez
  • Steve Koester
  • Nancy Meyer
  • Walt Meyer
  • Pat Miller
  • Anita Weiss

 

 

 

Membership Services

Fellowship

  • Nick Forrest, Co-C
  • Grace Widdicombe, Co-C
  • Rogelio Cassol
  • Jantzen Lloyd
  • Jim Martin
  • Sarah Mellgren

Membership/Engagement

  • Glen Brigham, Co-C
  • Rogelio Cassol, Co-C
  • Jayson Davis
  • Julie Grossman
  • Andrea Lamanna
  • Sarah Mellgren
  • Jean Stover

Membership’s Focus

  • Rod Holst, C
  • Mary O’Leary
  • Ray Schneidmiller

Program

  • Doug Mozan, C

Vocational Services

  • Rich Lilke, C
  • Andy Laird

 

 

 

New Generations

4-Way Test Speech Contest

  • Joelle Goodwin, C
  • Andy Dey
  • Mary O’Leary

District Youth Exchange Committee

  • Chuck Craytor
  • Kate Stokes

Interact Committee

  • Glen Brigham, Director for South Eugene HS
  • Bruce Shaw, Director for Marist HS
  • Matt Adams
  • Andy Dey

RYLA Committee

  • Jay O’Leary

Youth Exchange

  • Nick Balthrop, Co-C
  • Kate Stokes, Co-C
  • Carol Cohen
  • Doug Mozan
  • Bruce Shaw
  • Anita Weiss
  • Kyle Williams

 

 

Public Relations

Club History

  • Ron Sticka, C

Club Information

  • Matt Adams
  • Andrea Lamanna

Internet

  • Deanna Rivera, C
  • Julie Grossman

Public Relations

  • Doug Mozan
  • Bill Slattery

SpinOff

  • Christie McDonald, C
  • Deanna Rivera
  • Reporters:
    • Brena Anderson
    • Linda Anderson
    • Kathi Hoffer
    • Sarah Mellgren
    • Nancy Meyer
    • Walt Meyer
    • Travis Misfeldt
    • John Pfanner
    • Debbie Snow
    • Ted Stevens
  • Weekly Printing: Rich Lilke

The Rotary Story

  • Andrea Lamanna

 

 

 

Resources

Great Rotary Raffle

  • John Pfanner, C
  • Andy Laird

Rotary International Foundation

  • Bruce Shaw, C
  • Jenny Johnson
  • Mike Raz
  • Tony Reynicke
  • Gary Schweiger

PolioPlus

  • Steve Koester
  • Doug Mozan
  • Anita Weiss

Sergeant at Arms

  • George Rode, C
  • John Brown
  • Nick Forrest
  • Karen Fretwell
  • Kevin Kinports
  • Brad Litchfield
  • Doug Mozan
  • Deanna Rivera

Wine & Salmon Festival Event

  • Brena Anderson
  • Randy Bernstein
  • Susan Costa
  • Nancy Glines
  • Joelle Goodwin
  • Deanna Rivera
  • Barb Tull

 

 

 

Independent Committees

Southtowne Rotary Foundation/Corporation

  • Steve Hutchinson, President
  • Mark Gissiner, Vice President
  • Ted Stevens, Secretary
  • Jim McQuiston, Treasurer
  • Directors:
    • Lonny King
    • Jantzen Llyod
    • Sarah Mellgren
    • Mary O’Leary
  • Scholarship Committee:
    • Mark Gissiner, C
    • Randy Bernstein
    • Andy Dey
    • Nancy Hughes
    • Lonny King
    • Travis Misfeldt
    • Mary O’ Leary
    • Gerry Reicher

Ad Hoc Committee

  • Women in Rotary:
    • Susie Hanner, C
    • Brena Anderson
    • Christie McDonald
    • Sarah Mellgren
    • Deanna Rivera
    • Ginny Saunders
    • Debbie Snow
    • Jean Stover

 

 

 

Paul Harris Fellows
  • Laura Abruzzini
  • Matt Adams (1)
  • Lauren Alexander (2/B)
  • Burnell Ambrose (4)
  • Brena Anderson (1)
  • Jim Anderson (1)
  • Linda Anderson
  • Nick Balthrop
  • Charles Beaudet (3)
  • Randy Bernstein (1)
  • Dick Briggs (10/B/MD)
  • Sally Briggs (10/B/MD)
  • Glen Brigham (1)
  • John H. Brown (11)
  • Terry Burgess (1)
  • Linda Carnine (2)
  • Rogelio Cassol
  • Carol Cohen
  • Paul Colvin (5)
  • Willow Cordain
  • Susan Costa (5)
  • Chuck Craytor
  • Jayson Davis
  • Andy Dey
  • Logan Dralle
  • Rick Duncan (12/MD)
  • Inara Fernandez
  • Kim Forrest
  • Nick Forrest
  • Karen Fretwell (1)
  • Gerry Gaydos (2)
  • Mark Gissiner (1)
  • Nancy Glines (5)
  • Joelle Goodwin (1)
  • Julie Grossman
  • Mitch Hagstrom (4)
  • Susie Hanner (6)
  • Stephanie Hirsch
  • Kathi Hoffer (8)
  • Rod Holst (3)
  • Nancy Hughes (34/MD)
  • Dick Hulse (5/Bq)
  • Steve Hutchinson (5/Bq)
  • Andy Hutson
  • Mike Ignatius
  • Jenny Johnson
  • Lonny King (4)
  • Kevin Kinports (1)
  • Steve Koester
  • Andy Laird (1)
  • Andrea Lamanna (1)
  • Frank Lawson
  • Rich Lilke
  • Brad Litchfield (1)
  • Jantzen Lloyd (1)
  • Jim Martin (6/B)
  • Christie McDonald (4)
  • Jim McQuiston
  • Sarah Mellgren (1)
  • Nancy Meyer (2)
  • Walt Meyer (2)
  • John Mielke (5)
  • Sam Miller
  • Travis Misfeldt (5)
  • Ben Mondragon (7)
  • Michael Mooser (7)
  • Doug Mozan (1)
  • Jay O’Leary (4)
  • Mary O’Leary (4/B)
  • Leslie Parker (5)
  • Mark Peeters (1)
  • John Pfanner, III (S)
  • Mike Raz (8/Bq)
  • Tony Reynicke
  • Paul Riess (6)
  • Deanna Rivera (1)
  • George Rode (12/Bq/MD)
  • Camille Ronzio (2)
  • Ginny Sanders
  • Lee Schnabel (5)
  • Ray Schneidmiller (1)
  • Gary Schwieger (4)
  • Bruce Shaw (16/Bq/MD)
  • Bill Slattery (1/B)
  • Candice Smith
  • Debbie Snow
  • Ed St.Clair (6)
  • Deborah Steely
  • Don Steely (1)
  • Ted Stevens (5/Bq)
  • Ron Sticka (3)
  • Kate Stokes (1)
  • Jean Stover (2)
  • Bert Toepel (10/Bq/MD)
  • Barbara Tull (1)
  • Trent Wagner (1)
  • Bill Weir
  • Anita Weiss
  • Blaine Werner (1)
  • Grace Widdicombe (1)
  • Scott Wilber (5)
  • Kyle Williams
  • Annie Winter
  • Renee Yandel

Current as of June 2017

Paul Harris Fellows Key:

A Paul Harris Fellow is a Rotary member who has completed one or more $1,000 gifts to The Rotary Foundation (TRF). The number in brackets indicates how many Fellows have been completed by each member.

B=Benefactor: gifts of cash or inclusion in one’s will for $1,000 or more.

Bq=Bequest Society: gifts of cash or inclusion in one’s will for $10,000 or more.

MD=Major Donor: Accumulative giving of $10,000 or more.

Those members without a bracketed number or designation are in the process of completing their first Fellow.

Past Southtowne Presidents
  • 1975-77 Richard McClintic **
  • 1977-78 Larry Gruman **
  • 1978-79 Norman Stone **
  • 1979-80 Len Taylor
  • 1980-81 Robert Kime **
  • 1981-82 Robert Wright **
  • 1982-83 Ron Delaney
  • 1983-84 Bill Slattery
  • 1984-85 Don Warner **
  • 1985-86 Ron Greer **
  • 1986-87 Lauren Alexander
  • 1987-88 Gerry Gaydos
  • 1988-89 Jim Helbling
  • 1989-90 Glen Thomet
  • 1990-91 Jon Hunter/Vacant
  • 1991-92 Mike Kehoe/Jim Martin
  • 1992-93 Jim Martin
  • 1993-94 Karl Rymer **
  • 1994-95 Jim Antonini
  • 1995-96 Bob Poppen **
  • 1996-97 Mary Glass O’Leary
  • 1997-98 Dick Smith **
  • 1998-99 Bert Toepel
  • 1999-00 Bruce Shaw
  • 2000-01 Michael Raz
  • 2001-02 Christie McDonald
  • 2002-03 Paul Riess
  • 2003-04 Steve Hutchinson
  • 2004-05 Sally Briggs
  • 2005-06 Maurice Moore **
  • 2006-07 George Kloeppel **
  • 2007-08 Bill Martin
  • 2008-09 Ron Sticka
  • 2009-10 Frank Lambe
  • 2010-11 Mitch Hagstrom
  • 2011-12 George Rode
  • 2012-13 Andrea Lamanna
  • 2013-14 Ted Stevens
  • 2014-15 Lonny King
  • 2015-16 Doug Mozan
  • 2016-17 Bruce Shaw
District Service

Friendship Exchange

  • Susie Hanner
  • Camille Ronzio
  • Ted Stevens

Rotary Youth Exchange “RYE”

  • Kate Stokes

Public Relations

  • Christie McDonald

Electronic Communications

  • Deanna Rivera

Past Assistant District Governor

  • Steve Hutchinson
  • Mary O’Leary
  • Bruce Shaw

Charter Members

  • Lauren Alexander
  • Dick Hulse

Honorary Members

  • Ron Boehi
  • Richard Guske
  • Jim Helbling
german exchange team

The German Rotary Exchange Team in Eugene in May 2016. We are forever grateful for the opportunity to meet fellow Rotarians throughout the world.