southtowne christmas party

Hello, Southtowne Members.

This Page is For You.

This information is public, so feel free to check it out if you aren’t a member, but this page is meant to be a helpful resource for Southtowne members…kind of like an electronic SpinOff. Don’t see something you’re looking for? Contact Deanna and let her know!

ANNOUNCEMENTS & NEWS

Did You Miss A Meeting?

Each member needs to meet the following requirements:

  • Attend or make up at least 50% of your Rotary club meetings in each half of the year.
  • Attend at least 30% of your club’s meetings in each half of the year.
  • A member may not miss or fail to make up four consecutive meetings.
  • It’s your responsibility to send information about a make up to Nancy or record in the District Database (DACdb).

Interested in Becoming a Member? Download our application form here:

Weekly Duty Assignments

Note to all Southtowne Rotarians: Due to the business surrounding the start of our meetings and the quick exodus of members following the meeting, I am having trouble filling “back table” duty slots in a timely manner. Please look ahead at your calendars and volunteer with GUSTO!
– John Pfanner

Set-up: John Pfanner
Greeter: Bill Weir
Visa: Andrea Lamanna
Cashier/Raffle: David Russell
Day’s Thought: Sally Briggs
Sgt at Arms: Doug Mozan
Take-down: John Pfanner

No Meeting | Happy Thanksgiving!

Set-up: John Pfanner
Greeter: Gary Brown
Visa: Travis Misfeldt
Cashier/Raffle: John Yaple
Day’s Thought: Nick Forrest
Sgt at arms: John Brown
Take-down: John Pfanner

Avenues of Service and Committees
Below, you will find committees & members assigned to those committees. Want to join a committee or just learn more about what’s needed? Contact the chair (indicated with a “C” next to their name) to get involved!
Administration
Club Training Officer

  • Ron Sticka, C

Finance Committee

  • Frank Lawson
  • Tony Reynicke
  • Scott Wilber

Grant Compliance Officer

  • Pat Miller, C

House

  • John Pfanner, C
  • Brena Anderson
  • Cindy Bedell
  • Susie Hanner
  • Jantzen Lloyd
  • Sam Miller
  • Scott Wilber

Nominating

  • Susie Hanner, C
  • Glen Brigham
  • Sarah Mellgren
  • Walt Meyer
  • Bruce Shaw

Policy & Procedures

  • Steve Hutchinson, C
  • Lonny King
  • Andy Laird
  • Christie McDonald
  • Bruce Shaw
  • Ted Stevens
Local Community Service
Community Food Project Committee

  • Linda Anderson, C
  • Susie Hanner
  • Leslie Parker

Downtown Languages Committee

  • Renee Yandel, Co-C
  • Lee Schnabel, Co-C
  • Felipe Alonso
  • Carol Cohen
  • Kim Forrest
  • Scott Wilber

Education Stipends Committee

  • Camille Ronzio, C
  • Randy Bernstein
  • Kathi Hoffer
  • Nancy Hughes
  • Travis Misfeldt
  • Gerry Reicher
  • Gary Schwieger

Emergency Committee

  • Camille Ronzio, C
  • Rick Duncan
  • Nancy Glines
  • Kathi Hoffer
  • Andrea Lamanna
  • Gerry Reicher
  • Gary Schwieger
  • Jean Stover
  • Renee Yandel

Fairfield Elementary Commitee

  • Cindy Bedell, C
  • Linda Anderson
  • Leslie Parker
  • Camille Ronzio

Food Boxes Comittee

  • Nancy Meyer, C
  • Laura Abruzzini
  • Felipe Alonso
  • Jim Anderson
  • Carol Cohen
  • Willow Cordain
  • Logan Dralle
  • Dee Dee Fasquel
  • Jantzen Lloyd
  • Walt Meyer
  • Sam Miller
  • Leslie Parker
  • Deborah Steely
  • Don Steely
  • Jean Stover
  • Scott Wilber
  • Kyle Williams

Head Start Commitee

  • Camille Ronzio, C
  • Laura Abruzzini
  • Linda Anderson
  • Cindy Bedell
  • Dee Dee Fasquel
  • Pat Miller
  • Doug Mozan
  • Jarvis Simmons
  • Ron Sticka

Homeless Support Committee

  • Susie Hanner, C
  • Laura Abruzzini
  • Dick Briggs
  • Sally Briggs
  • Linda Carmine
  • Carol Cohen
  • Logan Dralle
  • Josh Frank
  • Nancy Glines
  • Lonny King
  • Doug Mozan
  • Leslie Parker
  • Debbie Snow
  • Deborah Steely
  • Don Steely
  • Renee Yandel

Meals on Wheels Committee

  • Rod Holst, C
  • John Barry
  • Cheri Brokaw
  • Karen Fretwell
  • Susie Hanner
  • Nancy Meyer
  • Sam Miller
  • Leslie Parker
  • John Pfanner
  • Paul Reiss
  • Sheryl Rocha
  • George Rode
  • Camille Ronzio
  • Bruce Shaw
  • Chris Waugh
  • Kyle Williams

Mission Support Committee

  • Bruce Shaw, C
  • John & Cathy Brown
  • Randy Bernstein
  • Rogelio Cassol
  • Karen & Jim Fretwell
  • Nancy Glines
  • Joelle & Bob Goodwin
  • Susie Hanner
  • Lonny & Mary Ellen King
  • Nancy & Walt Meyer
  • Sam & Zola Miller
  • Leslie Parker
  • Gerry Reicher & Jody Huckins
  • Paul & Stephanie Reiss
  • Debbie Snow & Michael Peterson
  • Sharon Snow
  • Ted & Marilyn Stevens
  • Anita Weiss
International Community Service
Friendship Exchange

  • Camille Ronzio, C
  • Sally Briggs
  • Susie Hanner
  • Mary O’Leary

Hospital Supply

  • Matt Adams, C
  • Jim Anderson
  • Don Steely
  • Ted Stevens

Peace Committee

  • Jim Anderson, C
  • Linda Carnine
  • Carol Cohen
  • Lonny King
  • Jantzen Lloyd

World Service

  • Felipe Alonso
  • Nick Balthrop
  • Dick Briggs
  • Linda Carnine
  • Susie Hanner
  • Nancy Hughes
  • Steve Koester
  • Pat Miller
  • Gerry Reicher
  • Ted Stevens
  • Anita Weiss
Membership Services
Fellowship

  • Dee Dee Fasquel, C
  • Rogelio Cassol
  • Jantzen Lloyd
  • Jim Martin

Membership/Engagement

  • Rogelio Cassol, C
  • Glen Brigham
  • Jayson Davis
  • Andrea Lamanna
  • Sarah Mellgren
  • Jean Stover
  • Chris Waugh

Membership’s Focus

  • Rod Holst, C
  • Mary O’Leary
  • Ray Schneidmiller

Program

  • Doug Mozan, C
  • Ray Schneidmiller
  • Blaine Werner

Vocational Services

  • Jayson Davis, C
  • Andy Laird
  • Rich Lilke
  • Sarah Mellgren
Public Relations
Club History

  • Ron Sticka, C

Club Information

  • Matt Adams, C
  • Andrea Lamanna

Internet

  • Deanna Rivera, C
  • Brena Anderson
  • Pat Miller
  • Chris Waugh

Public Relations

  • Willow Cordain
  • Deanna Rivera
  • Bill Slattery

SpinOff

  • Christie McDonald, C
  • Deanna Rivera

Weekly Spinoff Printing

  • Rich Lilke

The Rotary Story

  • Andrea Lamanna
Resources
Great Rotary Raffle

  • John Pfanner, C
  • Andy Laird

Rotary International Foundation

  • Tony Reynicke, C
  • Cindy Bedell
  • Mike Raz

PolioPlus

  • Doug Mozan, C
  • Steve Koester

Sergeant at Arms

  • Doug Mozan, C
  • John Brown
  • Nick Forrest
  • Karen Fretwell
  • Kevin Kinports
  • Deanna Rivera

Wine & Salmon Festival Event

  • Pat Miller, C
  • Amanda Adams
  • Matt Adams
  • Brena Anderson
  • Randy Bernstein
  • Willow Cordain
  • Susan Costa
  • Logan Dralle
  • Kim Forrest
  • Nick Forrest
  • Karen Fretwell
  • Nancy Glines
  • Joelle Goodwin
  • Christie McDonald
  • Deanna Rivera
  • Gary Schweiger
  • Barb Tull
  • Chris Waugh
Youth Services
4-Way Test Speech Contest

  • Joelle Goodwin, C
  • Andy Dey
  • Mary O’Leary

District Youth Exchange Committee

  • Kate Stokes, C
  • Chuck Craytor

Interact Committee

  • Debbie Snow, C
  • Matt Adams
  • Glen Brigham
  • Andy Dey
  • Ray Schneidmiller
  • Bruce Shaw

RYLA Committee

  • Mary O’Leary

Student Service Award Committee

  • Susan Costa, C
  • Glen Brigham
  • Andy Dey

Youth Exchange

  • Nick Balthrop, Co-C
  • Kate Stokes, Co-C
  • Carol Cohen
  • Doug Mozan
  • Gary Schwieger
  • Kyle Williams
Paul Harris Fellows
  • Amanda Adams, PHF
  • Matt Adams, PHF+1
  • Linda Anderson, S
  • Ambrose Burnell, PHF+3
  • Brena Anderson, PHF
  • Jim Anderson, PHF
  • Nick Balthrop, S
  • Charles Beaudet, PHF+2
  • Cynthia Bedell, PHF+2
  • Randy Bernstein, PHF
  • Dick Briggs, PHF+8, B, MD
  • Sally Briggs, PHF+8, B, MD
  • Glen Brigham, PHF+2
  • John H. Brown, PHF+8
  • Terry Burgess, PHF
  • Linda Carnine, PHF+3
  • Paul Colvin, PHF+4
  • Rick Duncan, PHF+8, MD
  • Karen Fretwell, PHF
  • Mark Gissiner, PHF
  • Nancy Glines, S
  • Joelle Goodwin, PHF
  • Cathy Gucker, S
  • Mitchell Hagstrom, PHF+3
  • Susie Hanner, PHF+6, Bq
  • Stephanie Herndon, PHF
  • Kathi Hoffer, PHF+8
  • Rod Holst, PHF+2
  • Nancy Hughes, PHF+8, MD
  • Dick Hulse, PHF+4, Bq
  • Steve Hutchinson, PHF+4, Bq
  • Lonny King, PHF+4
  • Steve Koester, S
  • Andy Laird, PHF
  • Andrea Lamanna, PHF
  • Mike Lampe, PHF+1
  • Frank Lawson, PHF
  • Jantzen Lloyd, PHF+1
  • Jim Martin, PHF+5, B
  • Christie McDonald, PHF+4
  • Sarah Mellgren, PHF
  • Nancy Meyer, PHF+3
  • Walter Meyer, PHF+3
  • Sam Miller, S
  • Travis Misfeldt, S
  • Ben Mondragon, PHF+6
  • Michael Mooser, PHF+7
  • Douglas Mozan, PHF
  • Jay O’Leary, PHF+3
  • Mary O’Leary, PHF +3, B
  • Leslie Parker, S
  • John Pfanner,III, PHF
  • Mike Raz, PHF+7. Bq
  • Paul Riess, PHF+6
  • Deanna Rivera, PHF
  • John Rivera, PHF
  • Camille Ronzio, PHF+2
  • Ray Schneidmiller, PHF
  • Gary Schwieger, PHF+3
  • Bill Slattery, PHF+1, B
  • Debbie Snow, PHF
  • Edwin St. Clair, PHF+2
  • Don Steely, PHF
  • Ted Stevens, PHF+6, Bq
  • Ron Sticka, PHF+2
  • Kate Stokes, PHF
  • Jean Stover, PHF+1
  • Kathileen Wagner, S
  • Chris Waugh, PHF+2
  • Blaine Werner, PHF
  • Grace Widdicome, PHF
  • Scott Wilber, PHF+5
  • Kyle Williams, S
  • Renee Yandel, S
  • John Yaple, PHF

Current as of July 2019

Paul Harris Fellows Key:

A Paul Harris Fellow is a Rotary member who has completed one or more $1,000 gifts to The Rotary Foundation (TRF). The number in brackets indicates how many Fellows have been completed by each member.

B=Benefactor: gifts of cash or inclusion in one’s will for $1,000 or more.

Bq=Bequest Society: gifts of cash or inclusion in one’s will for $10,000 or more.

MD=Major Donor: Accumulative giving of $10,000 or more.

Those members without a bracketed number or designation are in the process of completing their first Fellow.

Past Southtowne Presidents
  • 1975-77 Richard McClintic **
  • 1977-78 Larry Gruman **
  • 1978-79 Norman Stone **
  • 1979-80 Len Taylor
  • 1980-81 Robert Kime **
  • 1981-82 Robert Wright **
  • 1982-83 Ron Delaney
  • 1983-84 Bill Slattery
  • 1984-85 Don Warner **
  • 1985-86 Ron Greer **
  • 1986-87 Lauren Alexander**
  • 1987-88 Gerry Gaydos
  • 1988-89 Jim Helbling
  • 1989-90 Glen Thomet
  • 1990-91 Jon Hunter/Vacant
  • 1991-92 Mike Kehoe/Jim Martin
  • 1992-93 Jim Martin
  • 1993-94 Karl Rymer **
  • 1994-95 Jim Antonini
  • 1995-96 Bob Poppen **
  • 1996-97 Mary Glass O’Leary
  • 1997-98 Dick Smith **
  • 1998-99 Bert Toepel
  • 1999-00 Bruce Shaw**
  • 2000-01 Michael Raz
  • 2001-02 Christie McDonald
  • 2002-03 Paul Riess
  • 2003-04 Steve Hutchinson
  • 2004-05 Sally Briggs
  • 2005-06 Maurice Moore **
  • 2006-07 George Kloeppel **
  • 2007-08 Bill Martin
  • 2008-09 Ron Sticka
  • 2009-10 Frank Lambe
  • 2010-11 Mitch Hagstrom
  • 2011-12 George Rode
  • 2012-13 Andrea Lamanna
  • 2013-14 Ted Stevens
  • 2014-15 Lonny King
  • 2015-16 Doug Mozan
  • 2016-17 Bruce Shaw**
  • 2017-18 Susie Hanner
  • 2018-19 Walt Meyer

**Deceased
Bold: current active Southtowne members

District Service

Friendship Exchange

  • Susie Hanner
  • Camille Ronzio
  • Ted Stevens

Rotary Youth Exchange “RYE”

  • Kate Stokes

Public Relations

  • Christie McDonald

Past Assistant District Governor

  • Steve Hutchinson
  • Mary O’Leary
  • Bruce Shaw

Charter Members

  • Dick Hulse

Honorary Members

  • Richard Guske
  • Jim Helbling
german exchange team

The German Rotary Exchange Team in Eugene in May 2016. We are forever grateful for the opportunity to meet fellow Rotarians throughout the world.