Hello, Southtowne Members.

This Page is For You.

The information on this page is public, so feel free to check it out if you are curious or interested in becoming a member of Rotary. This page is meant to be a helpful resource for Southtowne members…kind of like an electronic SpinOff newsletter. If you don’t see something you’re looking for, contact us! If you have anything to add, also let us know!

Check out the latest news, events, and good work of the
Eugene Southtowne Rotary Club.

Submit news, events, or interesting information by Monday
evening of the week you want it published.

ANNOUNCEMENTS & NEWS

Weekly Duty Assignments

Set-up: 11:15 – John Pfanner
Greeter: 11:30 – Jocelyn Bonner
Cashier-Raffle: 11:30 – Angela O’BrienAnita Weiss
Thought of the Day: 12:00 – Nancy Hughes
Take-down: John Pfanner

Interested in Becoming a Member? Download our application form here:

Avenues of Service and Committees

Below, you will find committees & members assigned to those committees. Want to join a committee or just learn more about what’s needed? Contact the chair (indicated with a “C” next to their name) to get involved!

Administration

Club Training Officer
Travis Misfeldt, C

Finance Committee
Joelle Goodwin
Randy Bernstein
Angela O’Brien

House
John Pfanner, C

Nominating
Joelle Goodwin, C
Randy Bernstein
Sean McGann
Kathi Hoffer

Policy & Procedures
Travis Misfeldt, C

Local Community Service

HOMELESS SUPPORT

The Homeless Youth Support Committee works with several community partners in the area to provide much-needed support. The partners we support are:

  • 15th Night RAN
  • Hosea Drop-in Center
  • Youth House
  • ECCO High School
  • Looking Glass (NEW!)

Members of the committee are:

  • Susie Andrist, C
  • Grace Widdicombe
  • Amanda Adams
  • Linda Anderson
  • Randy Bernstein
  • Linda Carnine
  • Nancy Glines
  • Kathi Hoffer
  • Lonny King
  • Leslie Parker
  • Deborah Steely
  • Jean Stover
  • Renee Yandel

    FAMILY SUPPORT

    Downtown Languages

    • Renee Yandell, C

      Opportunity Stipends

      • Camille Ronzio, C
      • Amanda Adams
      • Randy Bernstein
      • Nancy Glines
      • Kathi Hoffer
      • Travis Misfeldt
      • Gary Schweiger
      • Gerry Reicher
      • Kyle Williams

      Emergency Services

      • Camille Ronzio, C
      • Amanda Adams
      • Jim Anderson
      • Rick Duncan
      • Kathi Hoffer
      • Andrea Lamanna
      • Gerry Reicher
      • Gary Schweiger
      • Jean Stover
      • Grace Widdicombe

      Fairfield Elementary

      • Sarah Mellgren, C
      • Linda Anderson
      • Linda Carnine
      • Kathi Hoffer
      • Nancy Meyer
      • Leslie Parker
      • Camille Ronzio
      • Grace Widdicombe
      • Gary Brown

        Food Boxes

        • Camille Ronzio, C
        • Patric Miller
        • Feliepe Alonso
        • Jim Anderson
        • Willow Cordain
        • Jantzen Lloyd
        • Kathi Hoffer
        • Lonny King

        Head Start

        • Camille Ronzio, C
        • Lonny King
        • Jessie Lopez
        • Doug Mozan
        • Ron Sticka
        • Chris Waugh

          Meals on Wheels

          • Rod Holst, C
          • Kathi Hoffer
          • Sam Miller
          • Leslie Parker
          • John Pfanner
          • Karen Fretwell
          • Paul Riess
          • Jean Stover
          • Chris Waugh
          International Community Service

          Director: Anita Weiss

          Friendship Exchange

          • Camille Ronzio, CoC
          • Karen Fretwell
          • Anita Weiss

          Hospital Supply

          • John Pfanner, CoC
          • Ted Stevens
          • Sean McGann

          Peace Committee

          • Jim Anderson, CoC
          • Linda Carnine, CoC
          • Lonny King
          • Michael Lampe
          • Jantzen Lloyd
          • John Rivera

          World Community Service Committee

          • Kathi Hoffer, CoC
          • Jocelyne Bonner
          • Deborah Steely
          • Don Steely
          • Susie Andrist
          • Linda Carnine
          • Nancy Meyer
          • Grace Widdicome

          SVRGG (South Valley Rotary Grant Committee)

          • Linda Carnine, CoC
          • Kathi Hoffer, CoC
          Membership Services

          Fellowship

          • Jean Stover
          • Laura Abruzzini
          • Susie Hanner

          Membership/Engagement

          • Glen Brigham
          • Sarah Mellgren
          • Jocelyn Bonner

          Membership Recognition

          • Rod Holst

          Program

          • Nancy Glines
          • Kathi Hoffer

          Vocational Services

          • Laura Abruzzini
          • Chris Waugh
          Public Relations

          Internet

          • Deanna Rivera, C
          • Patric Miller

          SpinOff

          • Deanna Rivera, C
          • Patric Miller
          • Grace Widdicombe
          • Chris Waugh

          Public Relations

          • Patric Miller, C
          Resources

          Fundraising

          • Joelle Goodwin, C
          • Kathi Hoffer
          • Karen Fretwell
          • Randy Bernstein
          • Susie Hanner
          • Lonny King
          • Jessie Lopez
          • Deanna Rivera
          • Camille Ronzio
          • Anita Weiss
          • Willow Cordain
          • Grace Widdicombe

          Rotary International Foundation

          • Sarah Mellgren, C
          • Kathi Hoffer
          • Jantzen Lloyd
          • Paul Riess

          PolioPlus

          • Anita Weiss, C
          • Gary Brown
          • Karen Fretwell
          • Kathi Hoffer
          • Jantzen Lloyd
          • Jean Stover

          Sergeant at Arms

          • Doug Mozan,  C
            Youth Services

            4-Way Test Speech Contest

            • Doug Mozan, C

            Interact-South Eugene High School

            • Stephanie Cannon, C

            RYLA Committee

            • Doug Mozan, C
            • Stephanie Cannon

            Youth Exchange

            • Doug Mozan, C
            • Deanna Rivera
            • Gary Schwieger
            • Anita Weiss
            Southtowne Rotary Foundation

            President: Christie McDonald
            Past President: Steve Hutchinson
            VP: Paul Riess
            Secretary: Susie Andrist
            Treasurer: Matt Adams
            Directors:
            Gary Brown
            Joelle Goodwin
            Andrea Lamanna
            Sam Miller
            Scholarship Committee:
            Gary Brown, Co-C
            Nancy Hughes, Co-C
            Harry Andrist
            Randy Bernstein
            Suzanne Buechler
            Sam Miller
            Kyle Williams

            Paul Harris Fellows

            Amanda Adams, PHF
            Matt Adams, PHF+1
            Jim Anderson, PHF
            Linda Anderson, PHF
            Susie Andrist, PHF+8, Bq
            Nick Balthrop, PHF
            Charles Beaudet, PHF+2
            Randy Bernstein, PHF+2
            Jocelyn Bonner, PHF
            Dick Briggs, PHF+8, B, MD
            Sally Briggs, PHF+8, B, MD
            Glen Brigham, PHF+3
            Gary Brown, PHF+5, Bq
            Linda Carnine, PHF+6
            Paul Colvin, PHF+4
            Rick Duncan, PHF+8, MD
            Karen Fretwell, PHF
            Nancy Glines, PHF
            Joelle Goodwin, PHF
            Kathi Hoffer, PHF+8
            Betty Holst, PHF
            Rod Holst, PHF+3
            Nancy Hughes, PHF+8, MD
            Dick Hulse, PHF+4, Bq
            Steve Hutchinson, PHF+4, Bq
            Charles Johnson, PHF+3
            Lonny King, PHF+6
            Andy Laird, PHF
            Andrea Lamanna, PHF
            Frank Lawson, PHF
            Jantzen Lloyd, PHF+2
            Margaret McKimmey Malcolm, PHF+3
            Jim Martin, PHF+5, B
            Christie McDonald, PHF+5
            Sean McGann, PHF+1
            Sarah Mellgren, PHF
            Sam Miller, PHF
            Travis Misfeldt, PHF
            Douglas Mozan, PHF
            Jay O’Leary, PHF+4
            Mary O’Leary, PHF+3, B
            Leslie Parker, PHF+2
            John Pfanner,III, PHF+2
            Mike Raz, PHF+8, Bq
            Paul Riess, PHF+6
            Deanna Rivera, PHF+1
            John Rivera, PHF
            Camille Ronzio, PHF+2
            Gary Schwieger, PHF+4
            Bill Slattery, PHF+3, B
            Don Steely, PHF
            Ted Stevens, PHF+8, Bq
            Ron Sticka, PHF+2
            Jean Stover, PHF+2
            Chris Waugh, PHF+5
            Grace Widdicome, PHF+1
            Kyle Williams, PHF+1
            Renee Yandel, PHF

             

            * Current as of May 2021

            Paul Harris Fellows Key:

            A Paul Harris Fellow is a Rotary member who has completed one or more $1,000 gifts to The Rotary Foundation (TRF). The number in brackets indicates how many Fellows have been completed by each member.

            All Southtowne members (except Honorary members) who have
            made — or are in the process of making — at least one gift are listed
            above. The designation of ‘PHF’ indicates one Paul Harris has
            been completed. The number following shows how many
            additional PHFs have been funded.

            S = Sustainer: members in the process of completing their first Fellow.
            PHF = Paul Harris Fellow: member has completed one Paul Harris
            gift of $1,000.
            B = Benefactor: gifts of cash or inclusion in one’s will for $1,000
            or more.
            Bq = Bequest Society: gifts of cash or inclusion in one’s will for
            $10,000 or more.
            MD = Major Donor: Accumulative giving of $10,000 or more.

            Past Southtowne Presidents
            • 1975-77 Richard McClintic **
            • 1977-78 Larry Gruman **
            • 1978-79 Norman Stone **
            • 1979-80 Len Taylor
            • 1980-81 Robert Kime **
            • 1981-82 Robert Wright **
            • 1982-83 Ron Delaney
            • 1983-84 Bill Slattery
            • 1984-85 Don Warner **
            • 1985-86 Ron Greer **
            • 1986-87 Lauren Alexander**
            • 1987-88 Gerry Gaydos
            • 1988-89 Jim Helbling
            • 1989-90 Glen Thomet
            • 1990-91 Jon Hunter/Vacant
            • 1991-92 Mike Kehoe/Jim Martin
            • 1992-93 Jim Martin
            • 1993-94 Karl Rymer **
            • 1994-95 Jim Antonini
            • 1995-96 Bob Poppen **
            • 1996-97 Mary Glass O’Leary
            • 1997-98 Dick Smith **
            • 1998-99 Bert Toepel
            • 1999-00 Bruce Shaw**
            • 2000-01 Michael Raz
            • 2001-02 Christie McDonald
            • 2002-03 Paul Riess
            • 2003-04 Steve Hutchinson
            • 2004-05 Sally Briggs
            • 2005-06 Maurice Moore **
            • 2006-07 George Kloeppel **
            • 2007-08 Bill Martin
            • 2008-09 Ron Sticka
            • 2009-10 Frank Lambe
            • 2010-11 Mitch Hagstrom
            • 2011-12 George Rode
            • 2012-13 Andrea Lamanna
            • 2013-14 Ted Stevens
            • 2014-15 Lonny King
            • 2015-16 Doug Mozan
            • 2016-17 Bruce Shaw**
            • 2017-18 Susie Hanner
            • 2018-19 Walt Meyer
            • 2019-20 Glen Brigham
            • 2021-21 Christine Waugh

            **Deceased
            Bold: current active Southtowne members

            District Service

            District Membership

            • Christine Waugh, C

            Friendship Exchange

            • Camille Ronzio, C

            Interact

            • Debbie, Snow, C

            Past Assistant District Governor

            • Steve Hutchinson
            • Mary O’Leary
            german exchange team

            The German Rotary Exchange Team in Eugene in May 2016. We are forever grateful for the opportunity to meet fellow Rotarians throughout the world.